Is MET-Rx Protein Bar, Peanut Butter Cup, 30g Protein, 9 Ct Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean oil
- enzyme modified soy protein
- soy lecithin
- soy protein isolate
soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Maltitol Syrup, Metamyosyna (R), Vpp Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Sorbitol, Dutch Cocoa Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Filling (Fructose, Water, Maltodextrin, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Salt, Carrageenan, Natural Flavors, Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid), Polydextrose, Unsweetened Chocolate, Enzyme Modified Soy Protein, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Calcium Carbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Pectin, Calcium Lactate, Sucralose, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Tartaric Acid, Mixed Tocopherols (Added To Protect Flavor), Soybean Oil, Caramel Colo
Check MET-Rx Protein Bar, Peanut Butter Cup, 30g Protein, 9 Ct against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx Protein Bar, Peanut Butter Cup, 30g Protein, 9 Ct in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MET-Rx Protein Bar, Peanut Butter Cup, 30g Protein, 9 Ct is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


