Is MET-Rx Protein Plus Chocolate Chocolate Chunk Bar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK FUDGE LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, GLYCERIN, WATER, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEY), MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL (WITH TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SUCRALOSE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check MET-Rx Protein Plus Chocolate Chocolate Chunk Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

MET-Rx Protein Plus Chocolate Chocolate Chunk Bar is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast
Gluten Free? MET-Rx Protein Plus Chocolate Chocolate Chunk Bar | Spoonful