Is MET-Rx Protein Plus Chocolate Chocolate Chunk Bar Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • whey
  • chocolate flavored coating
  • whey protein concentrate
  • casein
  • +2 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate flavored coating
whey protein concentrate
casein

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK FUDGE LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, GLYCERIN, WATER, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEY), MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL (WITH TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SUCRALOSE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER.

Check MET-Rx Protein Plus Chocolate Chocolate Chunk Bar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MET-Rx Protein Plus Chocolate Chocolate Chunk Bar is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast