Is MET-Rx Protein Plus Chocolate Chocolate Chunk Bar Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
- dried egg white
- casein
- whey protein hydrolysate
- milk protein concentrate
- whey protein isolate
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
- hydrolyzed collagen
- +9 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+16 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 20 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
METAMYOSYN VPP PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN HYDROLYSATE, CASEIN, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, DRIED EGG WHITE, L-GLUTAMINE), CHOCOLATE FLAVORED COATING (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, COCOA POWDER, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), DARK FUDGE LAYER (MALTITOL SYRUP, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM KERNEL OIL, WATER, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], GLYCERIN, SOY LECITHIN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR), HYDROLYZED COLLAGEN, GLYCERIN, WATER, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAVORED CHIPS (MALTITOL, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, WHEY), MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANOLA OIL (WITH TOCOPHEROLS ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), SUCRALOSE, FRUCTOOLIGOSACCHARIDES, PEANUT FLOUR, ALMOND BUTTER.
Check MET-Rx Protein Plus Chocolate Chocolate Chunk Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx Protein Plus Chocolate Chocolate Chunk Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Fairlife Nutrition Plan Chocolate Protein Shakes
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate Sea Salt - 3.5 Oz
Where to buy
MET-Rx Protein Plus Chocolate Chocolate Chunk Bar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


