Is MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • calcium caseinate
  • casein
  • whey protein isolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Maltitol Syrup, Metamyosyn Vpp Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Hydrolyzed Wheyprotein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kerneloil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Sorbitol, Dutch Cocoa Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Filling (Fructose, Water, Maltodextrin, Cocoa(processed With Alkali), Salt, Carrageenan, Naturalflavors, Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid), Polydextrose, Unsweetened Chocolate, Enzymemodified Soy Protein, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vitaminand Mineral Blend (Calciumcarbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopherylacetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calciumpantothenate, Vitamin Apalmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiaminmononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Pectin, Calcium Lactate, Sucralose, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Tartaricacid, Mixed Tocopherols (Addedto Protect Flavor), Soybean Oil, Contains Milk, Egg, Soy Andpeanut

Check MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack is available at 6 retailers

AmazonKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsWalmart

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep