Is MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- addedto protect flavor
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch), Maltitol Syrup, Metamyosyn Vpp Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Hydrolyzed Wheyprotein Isolate, Calcium Caseinate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kerneloil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Glycerin, Water, Milk Protein Isolate, Natural Flavors, Sorbitol, Dutch Cocoa Powder, High Oleic Sunflower Oil, Cocoa Filling (Fructose, Water, Maltodextrin, Cocoa(processed With Alkali), Salt, Carrageenan, Naturalflavors, Tocopherol, Ascorbic Acid), Polydextrose, Unsweetened Chocolate, Enzymemodified Soy Protein, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Vitaminand Mineral Blend (Calciumcarbonate, Magnesium Oxide, Ascorbic Acid, Ferric Orthophosphate, Dl-alpha Tocopherylacetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calciumpantothenate, Vitamin Apalmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiaminmononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Soy Protein Isolate, Fructose, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Pectin, Calcium Lactate, Sucralose, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Tartaricacid, Mixed Tocopherols (Addedto Protect Flavor), Soybean Oil, Contains Milk, Egg, Soy Andpeanut
Check MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Skippy Peanut Butter Creamy, Natural, 15 OZ (Pack of 3)
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
Kelloggs Rice Krispies Treats Crispy Marshmallow Squares Original Value Pack 16 Count - 12.4 Oz
SKIPPY Peanut Butter, Creamy, 7 g protein per serving, Shelf-Stable, 40 oz Plastic Jar
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Where to buy
MET-Rx® Protein Plus Peanut Butter Cup, 4 count Value Pack is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


