Is MET-Rx Protein Plus Protein Bar Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • biotin
  • D-calcium pantothenate
  • riboflavin
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +4 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Metamyosyna (R), Vpp Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White, L, Glutamine), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Caramel Layer (Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum), Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Water, Glycerin, Peanuts, Maltitol Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Peanut Flour, Peanut Oil, Peanut Butter, Fructooligosaccharides, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Pamitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Canola Oil, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter

Check MET-Rx Protein Plus Protein Bar Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MET-Rx Protein Plus Protein Bar Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go