Is MET-Rx Protein Plus Protein Bar Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Metamyosyna (R), Vpp Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White, L, Glutamine), Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa Powder, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Caramel Layer (Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Heavy Cream (Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum), Palm Kernel Oil, Butter, Water, Disodium Phosphate, Caramel, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Hydrolyzed Collagen, Water, Glycerin, Peanuts, Maltitol Syrup, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Natural Flavors, Peanut Flour, Peanut Oil, Peanut Butter, Fructooligosaccharides, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Pamitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin), Canola Oil, Sucralose, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter
Check MET-Rx Protein Plus Protein Bar Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MET-Rx Protein Plus Protein Bar Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 12 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
RxBar - Protein Bar - Chocolate Sea Salt - Case of 12 - 1.83 oz.
KIND, PROTEIN PLUS BAR, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER DARK CHOCOLATE
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Where to buy
MET-Rx Protein Plus Protein Bar Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


