Is Met-Rx USA Big 100 Bar, Vanilla Caramel Churro, 9 (3.52 Ounce) Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey protein concentrate
- dried egg white
- nonfat dry milk solids
- whey protein isolate
- milk protein isolate
- cultured skim milk
- non fat dry milk
- cultured whey protein concentrate
- riboflavin
- D-calcium pantothenate
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavor
- +11 more
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+19 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Flavor), Caramel Layer (Maltitol Syrup, Non Fat Dry Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Heavy Cream, Glycerin, Butter, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Metamyosyn Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White), Brown Rice Syrup, Maltitol, Glycerin, Palm Oil, Water, Canola Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Ground Cinnamon, Natural Flavors, Brown Sugar, Fructooligosaccharides, Xanthan Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter, Peanut Flour, Vitamin And Mineral Blend: Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin
Check Met-Rx USA Big 100 Bar, Vanilla Caramel Churro, 9 (3.52 Ounce) Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Met-Rx USA Big 100 Bar, Vanilla Caramel Churro, 9 (3.52 Ounce) Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Met-Rx USA Big 100 Bar, Vanilla Caramel Churro, 9 (3.52 Ounce) Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


