Is Met-Rx USA Big 100 Bar, Vanilla Caramel Churro, 9 (3.52 Ounce) Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- biotin
- vitamin a palmitate
- riboflavin
- D-alpha tocopheryl acetate
- +6 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Yogurt Coating (Sugar, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk Solids, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Skim Milk), Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Salt, Natural Flavor), Caramel Layer (Maltitol Syrup, Non Fat Dry Milk, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Isolate, Heavy Cream, Glycerin, Butter, Salt, Mono & Diglycerides, Sodium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Corn Syrup, Metamyosyn Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Dried Egg White), Brown Rice Syrup, Maltitol, Glycerin, Palm Oil, Water, Canola Oil (With Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor), Ground Cinnamon, Natural Flavors, Brown Sugar, Fructooligosaccharides, Xanthan Gum, Dipotassium Phosphate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Almond Butter, Peanut Flour, Vitamin And Mineral Blend: Tricalcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamin Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Cyanocobalamin
Check Met-Rx USA Big 100 Bar, Vanilla Caramel Churro, 9 (3.52 Ounce) Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Met-Rx USA Big 100 Bar, Vanilla Caramel Churro, 9 (3.52 Ounce) Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Met-Rx USA Big 100 Bar, Vanilla Caramel Churro, 9 (3.52 Ounce) Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


