Is MET-Rx BIG 100 Blueberry Cobbler Meal Replacement Bar Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • vitamin b12
  • calcium pantothenate
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +5 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Metamyosyn® Blend (soy Protein Crisp [soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt], Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Casein, Egg White, L-glutamine), Apple Blueberry Paste (fruit Paste [apple Puree, Apple Juice, Blueberry Puree], Sugar, Glycerine, Glucose Syrup, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Rice Starch, Fruit And Vegetable Juice For Color [carrot, Blackcurrant], Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Calcium Caseinate, Citrus Fiber, Sunflower Lecithin), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Glycerine, Fractionated Palm Kernel And Palm Oil, Water, Canola Oil, Brown Sugar, Natural Flavor, Polydextrose (dietary Fiber), Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream, Salt), Maltitol, L-malic Acid, Nonfat Milk, Yogurt Powder (cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Nonfat Milk), Xanthan Gum, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Peanut Flour, Tocopherols Added To Protect Flavor. Vitamin And Mineral Blend: Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12 Contains Milk, Egg, Soy and Wheat and Peanut Ingredients.

Check MET-Rx BIG 100 Blueberry Cobbler Meal Replacement Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoSnackingBreakfast