Is Met-Rx USA - Protein Plus - Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel - 3oz each - Box of 9 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 3 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • heavy cream cream
  • milk chocolate flavored coating
  • whey protein concentrate
  • casein
  • whey protein hydrolysate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Metamyosyn Vpp Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Caramel Layer Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Heavy Cream Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum

Check Met-Rx USA - Protein Plus - Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel - 3oz each - Box of 9 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 3 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Met-Rx USA - Protein Plus - Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel - 3oz each - Box of 9 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 3 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast