Is Met-Rx USA - Protein Plus - Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel - 3oz each - Box of 9 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 3 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • milk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • heavy cream cream
  • whey protein concentrate
  • egg white
  • casein
  • whey protein isolate
  • natural flavor
  • milk chocolate flavored coating
  • calcium caseinate
  • +2 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Metamyosyn Vpp Protein Blend (Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey Protein Hydrolysate, Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Whey Protein Concentrate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Milk Chocolate Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Palm Kernel Oil, Milk Protein Concentrate, Cocoa, Calcium Caseinate, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Caramel Layer Maltitol Syrup, Nonfat Dry Milk, Heavy Cream Cream, Milk, Cellulose Gel, Milk Solids, Cellulose Gum

Check Met-Rx USA - Protein Plus - Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel - 3oz each - Box of 9 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 3 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Met-Rx USA - Protein Plus - Chocolate Roasted Peanut with Caramel - 3oz each - Box of 9 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 3 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast