Is Met-Rx USA - Protein Plus, Creamy Peanut Butter Crisp - 3oz each - Box of 9 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 3 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • casein
  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • whey protein isolate
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk protein isolate
  • natural flavors
  • calcium caseinate
  • natural flavor

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanut Flavored Coating (Maltitol, Fractionated Palm Kernel Oil, Partially Defatted Peanut Flour, Milk Protein Isolate, Sodium Caseinate, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Maltitol Syrup, Soy Protein Crisp (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Metamyosyn Vpp Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Casein, Calcium Caseinate, Hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Egg White, L-glutamine), Maltitol, Glycerine, Water, Ground Peanuts, Sorbitol, Natural Flavors, Polydextrose

Check Met-Rx USA - Protein Plus, Creamy Peanut Butter Crisp - 3oz each - Box of 9 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 3 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Met-Rx USA - Protein Plus, Creamy Peanut Butter Crisp - 3oz each - Box of 9 - SUMMER BUNDLE WITH COLD PACK - 3 Boxes - (Product image may vary based on Manufacturer's updates) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go