Is Meta Bar Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • salted butter
  • isolate whey protein
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Nougat Layer (resistant dextrin [soluble corn fibre], hydrolyzed collagen [bovine], glycerine, milk protein, emulsifiers, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, natural flavors, cocoa butter, sea salt, sunflower lecithin), Dark Chocolatey Coating Layers (vegetable oils [palm kernel oil and palm oil], erythritol, whey protein concentrate, inulin, alkalized cocoa powder, natural flavor, soy lecithin, stevia extract), Protein Caramel Layer (resistant dextrin [soluble corn fibre], salted butter [cream, salt], modified palm kernel oil, isolate whey protein, erythritol, natural flavors, skim milk powder, soy lecithin, carrageenan, stevia extract), Soy Protein Crisps Layer (textured soy protein, rice starch), and Dry Roasted and Unsalted Granulated Peanuts Layer (peanuts). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May contain Eggs, Sesame, Tree nuts.

Check Meta Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep