Is Meta Bar Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine
  • natural flavor
  • natural flavors
  • hydrolyzed collagen

bovine

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Protein Nougat Layer (resistant dextrin [soluble corn fibre], hydrolyzed collagen [bovine], glycerine, milk protein, emulsifiers, whey protein concentrate, whey protein isolate, natural flavors, cocoa butter, sea salt, sunflower lecithin), Dark Chocolatey Coating Layers (vegetable oils [palm kernel oil and palm oil], erythritol, whey protein concentrate, inulin, alkalized cocoa powder, natural flavor, soy lecithin, stevia extract), Protein Caramel Layer (resistant dextrin [soluble corn fibre], salted butter [cream, salt], modified palm kernel oil, isolate whey protein, erythritol, natural flavors, skim milk powder, soy lecithin, carrageenan, stevia extract), Soy Protein Crisps Layer (textured soy protein, rice starch), and Dry Roasted and Unsalted Granulated Peanuts Layer (peanuts). Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May contain Eggs, Sesame, Tree nuts.

Check Meta Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep