Is Meta Mucil Fiber+ Collagen Peptides Orange Flavor Vegan?

Description
Orange-flavored powder dissolves into a citrus drink with a smooth-to-slightly-gritty mouthfeel and can thicken if left standing. Commonly stirred into water or blended into smoothies for daily use, reviewers praise the pleasant taste but report occasional grittiness and inconsistent mixing; packaging and convenience receive mixed feedback across online reviews overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavors
- hydrolyzed collagen peptides
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange-flavored powder dissolves into a citrus drink with a smooth-to-slightly-gritty mouthfeel and can thicken if left standing. Commonly stirred into water or blended into smoothies for daily use, reviewers praise the pleasant taste but report occasional grittiness and inconsistent mixing; packaging and convenience receive mixed feedback across online reviews overall.
Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Collagen Peptides, Psyllium Husk, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Stevia, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric (Color).
Check Meta Mucil Fiber+ Collagen Peptides Orange Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meta Mucil Fiber+ Collagen Peptides Orange Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
Unflavored Collagen Peptides
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
About this product
Supplement · Powder


