Is Meta Mucil Fiber+ Collagen Peptides Orange Flavor Vegetarian?

Description
Orange-flavored powder dissolves into a citrus drink with a smooth-to-slightly-gritty mouthfeel and can thicken if left standing. Commonly stirred into water or blended into smoothies for daily use, reviewers praise the pleasant taste but report occasional grittiness and inconsistent mixing; packaging and convenience receive mixed feedback across online reviews overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- hydrolyzed collagen peptides
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange-flavored powder dissolves into a citrus drink with a smooth-to-slightly-gritty mouthfeel and can thicken if left standing. Commonly stirred into water or blended into smoothies for daily use, reviewers praise the pleasant taste but report occasional grittiness and inconsistent mixing; packaging and convenience receive mixed feedback across online reviews overall.
Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Collagen Peptides, Psyllium Husk, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Stevia, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric (Color).
Check Meta Mucil Fiber+ Collagen Peptides Orange Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meta Mucil Fiber+ Collagen Peptides Orange Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Vital Proteins Collagen Peptides
Unflavored Collagen Peptides
12 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement
Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings
About this product
Supplement · Powder


