Is Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement Vegetarian?

Description
Mild citrus or neutral flavor; mixes into a smooth, gel-like texture that can be slightly gritty if not fully dissolved. Commonly stirred into water or juice, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking. Reviewers frequently mention easy mixing, occasional clumping, and a faint aftertaste. Packaging and instructions receive mixed feedback.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial orange flavor
natural and artificial orange flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild citrus or neutral flavor; mixes into a smooth, gel-like texture that can be slightly gritty if not fully dissolved. Commonly stirred into water or juice, blended into smoothies, or incorporated into baking. Reviewers frequently mention easy mixing, occasional clumping, and a faint aftertaste. Packaging and instructions receive mixed feedback.
Ingredients
Psyllium Husk, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Orange Flavor, Aspartame, Yellow 6.
Check Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Where to buy
Meta Mucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


