Is Metabar No Sugar Company Performance Bars Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour
  • resistant dextrin

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dense, chewy bars deliver concentrated cocoa or nut-forward flavors with moderate sweetness and occasional aftertaste noted by reviewers. Texture ranges from firm and slightly sticky to soft and pliable. Common uses include pre/post‑workout fuel, portable snacks during travel or hikes, and convenient quick energy between meals. Users often cite convenience.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Isolate, Dark Chocolatey Coating (vegetable Oils [palm Kernel Oil And Palm Oil], Erythritol, Whey Protein Concentrate, Inulin, Alkalized Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavour, Stevia Extract), Resistant Dextrin (soluble Tapioca Fibre), Whey Protein Crisps (whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Tapioca Starch, Calcium Carbonate, Sunflower Lecithin), Caramel (resistant Dextrin [soluble Corn Fibre], Salted Butter [milk, Salt], Modified Palm Oil, Isomalt, Whey Protein Isolate, Erythritol, Stevia Extract, Natural Flavours, Non-fat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Carrageenan), Dry-roasted And Unsalted Granulated Peanuts, Vegetable Glycerine, Erythritol, Natural Flavours, Sunflower Oil, Sea Salt, Sunflower Lecithin. Contains: Milk, Peanuts, Soy. May Contain: Eggs, Sesame, Tree Nuts.

Check Metabar No Sugar Company Performance Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep