Is Metabolic Nutrition Vanilla Cake Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pepsin
- natural and artificial flavors
- calcium
- tocopheryl acetate
- cholecalciferol
- +6 more
pepsin
Dietitian notePepsin is a stomach enzyme that usually comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
A proprietary blend of Ultra 10x-microfiltered enzymatically hi-absorption whey protein isolate and whey protein concentrate (containing highest levels of bio-active immunoglobulins: Beta-lactoglobulin (55% - 65%), Alpha-lactalalbumin (18% - 25%), Immunoglobulinovine Serum Albumin (6% - 10%), Lactoferrin (1% - 1.5%), T.A.G. (Trans-Alanyl-Glutamine), Maximum Potency Digestive Enzyme Complex (comprising of Betaine, Pepsin, Papain, Amylase), Vitamin Mineral Blend (consisting of Ascorbiccaria Carotene, Biotin, d-Calcium Pantothenate, Folic Acid, Niacinamide, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Cyanocobalamin, Cholecalciferol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phytonadione, Chromium, Copper, Calcium, Ferric Orthophosphate, Magnesium Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Molybdenum, Dipotassium & Dicalcium Phosphate, Potassium lodide, Selenium, Zinc Oxide), Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sucralose.
Check Metabolic Nutrition Vanilla Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metabolic Nutrition Vanilla Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


