Is Metagenics UltraInflamX Plus 360° Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin
  • calcium l-5-methyltetrahydrofolate
  • +9 more

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pea Protein Isolate, Isomalto-oligosaccharide, Rice Protein Concentrate, Rice Bran, Calcium Citrate, Olive Oil, Flaxseed Powder, Magnesium Citrate, Gum Acacia, Medium-chain Triglycerides, L-lysine Hcl, L-leucine, Silica, L-glutamine, L-valine, Dipotassium Phosphate, L-isoleucine, Rice Protein Matrix And Polyphenols From Hops Extract, Proprietary Mix Of Curcumin And Fenugreek Galactomannans, Quercetin, Vitamin And Mineral Blend (zinc Gluconate, Ascorbic Acid, Manganese Gluconate, D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate, Copper Gluconate, D-biotin, Retinyl Palmitate, Niacinamide, Cholecalciferol, Calcium D-pantothenate, Chromium Picolinate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Potassium Iodide, Thiamin Hcl, Methylcobalamin, Calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate, And Selenomethionine), Xanthan Gum, Ginger Rhizome Extract, Rosemary Leaf Extract, Natural Flavors, Luo Han Guo Fruit (monk Fruit) Extract, And Guar Gum.

Check Metagenics UltraInflamX Plus 360° against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Powder · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieSnackingMeal Prep