Is Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • are using medication to control your blood sugar levels
  • before using this dietary supplement ask your doctor if you: are considering using this product as a part of a cholesterol-lowering program
  • natural and artificial orange flavor
  • sucrose

are using medication to control your blood sugar levels

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Orange-smooth flavored powder produces a citrus-sweet drink with a slightly viscous, smooth texture; some users report mild graininess. Commonly mixed into water or blended into smoothies as a routine beverage, reviewers frequently mention taste, ease of mixing, convenience of single-can packaging, and occasional packaging concerns noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sucrose, Psyllium Husk, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Orange Flavor, Yellow 6.

Check Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Metamucil Fiber, 4-in-1 Psyllium Fiber Supplement Powder with Real Sugar, Orange Smooth Flavored Drink, 72 Servings is available at 10 retailers

Fry'sH-E-BIGAKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Drinking