Is Metamucil Sugar-Free Orange Smooth Powder Psyllium Fiber Supplement Pescatarian?

Description
Orange flavored smooth powder dissolves into a mildly thickened translucent drink when stirred; commonly mixed with water, juice, or smoothies. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant citrus taste and easy mixing, though some mention occasional aftertaste or clumping if not fully stirred. Packaged in resealable canisters with convenient lids for countertop storage.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial orange flavor
natural and artificial orange flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange flavored smooth powder dissolves into a mildly thickened translucent drink when stirred; commonly mixed with water, juice, or smoothies. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant citrus taste and easy mixing, though some mention occasional aftertaste or clumping if not fully stirred. Packaged in resealable canisters with convenient lids for countertop storage.
Ingredients
Psyllium husk, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Orange Flavor, Aspartame, Yellow 6.
Check Metamucil Sugar-Free Orange Smooth Powder Psyllium Fiber Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metamucil Sugar-Free Orange Smooth Powder Psyllium Fiber Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


