Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.

Is Metamucil Powder 72 Dose Daily Fibre Supplement Smooth Orange | 425g Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Orange-smooth powder mixes into a citrus-flavored beverage with a mildly thick, gel-like mouthfeel; reviewers often note bright orange taste, some chalky aftertaste, and occasional graininess. Commonly prepared in water, juice or smoothies and sipped cold or stirred into recipes; packaging, scoop size, and ease of use receive frequent comments too.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Psyllium husk powder 3.4 g per 5.9g dose.

Check Metamucil Powder 72 Dose Daily Fibre Supplement Smooth Orange | 425g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Metamucil Powder 72 Dose Daily Fibre Supplement Smooth Orange | 425g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal Prep
Vegan? Metamucil Powder 72 Dose Daily Fibre Supplement Smooth Orange | 425g | Spoonful