Is Metamucil Sugar-Free Orange Smooth Powder Psyllium Fiber Supplement Vegan?

Description
Orange flavored smooth powder dissolves into a mildly thickened translucent drink when stirred; commonly mixed with water, juice, or smoothies. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant citrus taste and easy mixing, though some mention occasional aftertaste or clumping if not fully stirred. Packaged in resealable canisters with convenient lids for countertop storage.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural and artificial orange flavor
natural and artificial orange flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange flavored smooth powder dissolves into a mildly thickened translucent drink when stirred; commonly mixed with water, juice, or smoothies. Reviewers frequently cite pleasant citrus taste and easy mixing, though some mention occasional aftertaste or clumping if not fully stirred. Packaged in resealable canisters with convenient lids for countertop storage.
Ingredients
Psyllium husk, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural and Artificial Orange Flavor, Aspartame, Yellow 6.
Check Metamucil Sugar-Free Orange Smooth Powder Psyllium Fiber Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metamucil Sugar-Free Orange Smooth Powder Psyllium Fiber Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Supplement · Powder


