Is Metamucil Premium Blend Sugar-Free Orange Powder 667g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Psyllium Husk, Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Stevia, Paprika Extract (Color), Turmeric (Color).
Check Metamucil Premium Blend Sugar-Free Orange Powder 667g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metamucil Premium Blend Sugar-Free Orange Powder 667g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Popsicle Ice Pops Sugar Free Orange Cherry And Grape 18 Count - 29.7 Fl. Oz.
Ghirardelli Premium Baking Cocoa 100% Cocoa Unsweetened Cocoa Powder, 8 oz
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice No Pulp
Slow-simmered in a blend of bold spices and brown sugar with a hint of bourbon flavor
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
About this product
Supplement · Powder


