Is Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement 3-in-1 Fiber Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light citrus flavor, often described as mildly sweet by reviewers; some find it pleasant, others report a chalky aftertaste. Fine powder that dissolves into a smooth but quickly thickening, slightly gelatinous texture. Commonly stirred into water, juice, or smoothies; reviews note convenience of powder, variable dissolvability, and mixed taste reactions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Psyllium husk, gelatin.

Check Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement 3-in-1 Fiber against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement 3-in-1 Fiber is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go