Is Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement Pescatarian?

Description
Orange flavored powder with a mildly sweet citrus taste; reviewers note chalky, gritty aftertaste for some. When mixed into liquid it forms a smooth to thick, gel like texture depending on dilution. Commonly stirred into water, juice, or smoothies; users report quick thickening, easy preparation, and mixed opinions on flavor.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- natural and artificial orange flavor
natural and artificial orange flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange flavored powder with a mildly sweet citrus taste; reviewers note chalky, gritty aftertaste for some. When mixed into liquid it forms a smooth to thick, gel like texture depending on dilution. Commonly stirred into water, juice, or smoothies; users report quick thickening, easy preparation, and mixed opinions on flavor.
Ingredients
Psyllium husk, maltodextrin, citric acid, natural and artificial orange flavor, aspartame, Yellow 6
Check Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Where to buy
Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


