Is Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement Dairy Free?

Description
Orange flavored powder with a mildly sweet citrus taste; reviewers note chalky, gritty aftertaste for some. When mixed into liquid it forms a smooth to thick, gel like texture depending on dilution. Commonly stirred into water, juice, or smoothies; users report quick thickening, easy preparation, and mixed opinions on flavor.

Description
Orange flavored powder with a mildly sweet citrus taste; reviewers note chalky, gritty aftertaste for some. When mixed into liquid it forms a smooth to thick, gel like texture depending on dilution. Commonly stirred into water, juice, or smoothies; users report quick thickening, easy preparation, and mixed opinions on flavor.
Ingredients
Psyllium husk, maltodextrin, citric acid, natural and artificial orange flavor, aspartame, Yellow 6
Check Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Where to buy
Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


