Is Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement Gluten Free?

Description
Orange flavored powder with a mildly sweet citrus taste; reviewers note chalky, gritty aftertaste for some. When mixed into liquid it forms a smooth to thick, gel like texture depending on dilution. Commonly stirred into water, juice, or smoothies; users report quick thickening, easy preparation, and mixed opinions on flavor.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial orange flavor
natural and artificial orange flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Orange flavored powder with a mildly sweet citrus taste; reviewers note chalky, gritty aftertaste for some. When mixed into liquid it forms a smooth to thick, gel like texture depending on dilution. Commonly stirred into water, juice, or smoothies; users report quick thickening, easy preparation, and mixed opinions on flavor.
Ingredients
Psyllium husk, maltodextrin, citric acid, natural and artificial orange flavor, aspartame, Yellow 6
Check Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Ole Xtreme Wellness! High Fiber, 8 Flour Tortillas, Carb Lean, Keto Friendly
Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Lemon Ginger, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Traditional Medicinals Herbal Supplement, Organic, Peppermint, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Celsius® Live Fit Sparkling Kiwi Guava Dietary Supplement 12 fl. oz. Can
Where to buy
Metamucil Psyllium Fiber Supplement is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Powder


