Is Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • bulgur wheat
  • whole wheat flour
  • rye
  • whole wheat
  • barley
  • triticale
  • wheat bran
  • wheat
  • oats
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

bulgur wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, subtly sweet multi-grain loaf offers a tender crumb and light chew, holding toppings well for sandwiches and toast. Reviewers note consistent slice size, good toasting performance, and reliable freshness; some mention a mild, slightly dry finish. Common uses include breakfast toast, sandwiches, and quick paninis and everyday snacking occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain (Whole Wheat Flour, Bulgur Wheat, Whole Wheat, Rye, Oats, Barley, Triticale, Corn, Millet), Water, Wheat Gluten, Corn Starch, Yeast, Sugar, Cellulose, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Dough Conditioners (May Contain One Or More Of The Following: Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Datem, Ascorbic Acid, Azodicarbonamide, Enzymes), Calcium Propionate, Distilled Vinegar, Guar Gum, Soybean Oil, Maltodextrin, Yeast Nutrients (Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Sulfate, Ammonium Sulfate), Flax Seed, Wheat Bran, Sucralose, Corn Syrup Solids, Natural Flavors, Honey Solids, Soy Lecithin, Milk, Soy Flour, Whole Grain (Whole Wheat Flour, Bulgur Wheat, Whole Wheat, Rye, Oats, Barley, Triticale, Corn, Millet), Soy Flour

Check Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Sara Lee Delightful Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, with Fiber & 45 Calories per Slice, 20 oz is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
NuttyMildSweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go