Is SARA LEE WHITE WHOLE GRAIN BREAD Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • whole grain wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • flour
  • modified wheat starch

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet flavor with a fine, tender crumb and uniform sliced loaf; toasts evenly and holds together well for sandwiches and paninis. Reviewers commonly note consistent slice thickness, reliable freshness out of package, and everyday versatility for sandwiches, French toast, or simple toast breakfasts and easy storage in homes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], WATER, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, YEAST, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM SULFATE, MODIFIED WHEAT STARCH, CELLULOSE FIBER, SALT, SOYBEAN OIL, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), GRAIN VINEGAR, DATEM, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SOY LECITHIN, FERROUS SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, VITAMIN D3, POTASSIUM IODATE.

Check SARA LEE WHITE WHOLE GRAIN BREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

SARA LEE WHITE WHOLE GRAIN BREAD is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf, Slice

Flavor
MildNeutralSweet
Texture
SoftFluffyLight
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichMeal PrepOn The Go