Is Oroweat Whole Grains Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Grains & Seeds, 24 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • bulgur wheat
  • cultured wheat flour
  • oats
  • natural flavors
  • oat fiber

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Offers a hearty, mildly toasted flavor and a firm, slightly dense crumb that provides substantial chew. Commonly used for sandwiches, toasting, panini pressing and dunking in soups, it holds hearty toppings without collapsing. Customer reviews note consistent slicing and robust texture, while some report a firmer crust and denser feel.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole wheat flour, water, sugar, wheat gluten, brown and golden flaxseed, oats, yeast, honey, bulgur wheat, vegetable oil (soybean), cornmeal, brown rice, sunflower seeds, sea salt, cellulose fiber, molasses, cultured wheat flour, grain vinegar, natural flavors, soy lecithin, citric acid, soy, whey, oat fiber.

Check Oroweat Whole Grains Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Grains & Seeds, 24 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Oroweat Whole Grains Healthy Multi-Grain Bread, Baked with Simple Ingredients & Whole Grains & Seeds, 24 oz is available at 11 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sH-E-BHy-VeeRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetEarthy
Texture
DenseGrainySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSandwichSnacking