Is Meteor Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Nougat (38%) (sugar, glucose syrup, glucose-fructose syrup, vegetable oil [palm], cocoa powder, whole milk powder, egg white powder], Caramel (33%) (glucose syrup, vegetable oil [palm], sugar, whole milk powder, whey powder, humectant [glycerol], salt, emulsifiers [mono - and diglycerides of fatty acids, sunflower lecithin], flavour [caramel]), Milk chocolate (29%) (sugar, cocoa butter, whey powder, whole milk powder, cocoa mass, emulsifier [sunflower lecithin], flavour [vanilla])

Check Meteor against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
ChewyCreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go