Is Meteorite Chocolate Crunch Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein crisps
  • whey protein isolate
  • milkfat
  • whey protein concentrate

milk protein isolate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Chocolate Crisps (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Wheat Flour, Wheat Malt Flour, Starch (wheat), Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic), Milk Protein Crisps (Milk Protein Isolate), Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Magnesium Sulfate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-Tocopherol, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Pyridoxine HCI, Riboflavin, Thiamine, Folic Acid, Palmitate, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin), Guar Gum, Cacao Nibs, Monk Fruit Extract, Pink Himalayan Salt

Check Meteorite Chocolate Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go