Is Meteorite Chocolate Crunch Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat malt flour
- wheat flour
- wheat
- starch
- natural flavor
wheat malt flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Chocolate Crisps (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Wheat Flour, Wheat Malt Flour, Starch (wheat), Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic), Milk Protein Crisps (Milk Protein Isolate), Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Magnesium Sulfate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-Tocopherol, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Pyridoxine HCI, Riboflavin, Thiamine, Folic Acid, Palmitate, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin), Guar Gum, Cacao Nibs, Monk Fruit Extract, Pink Himalayan Salt
Check Meteorite Chocolate Crunch against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Meteorite Chocolate Crunch in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


