Is Meteorite Chocolate Crunch Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • biotin
  • cholecalciferol
  • palmitate
  • riboflavin
  • +2 more

biotin

Dietitian note

Biotin can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whey Protein Concentrate, Sunflower Lecithin, Whey Protein Isolate, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Chocolate Crisps (Unsweetened Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Wheat Flour, Wheat Malt Flour, Starch (wheat), Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Gum Arabic), Milk Protein Crisps (Milk Protein Isolate), Natural Flavor, Gum Arabic, Vitamin and Mineral Blend (Magnesium Sulfate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Zinc Sulfate, Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-Tocopherol, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Pyridoxine HCI, Riboflavin, Thiamine, Folic Acid, Palmitate, Cholecalciferol, Cyanocobalamin, Biotin), Guar Gum, Cacao Nibs, Monk Fruit Extract, Pink Himalayan Salt

Check Meteorite Chocolate Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go