Is Method Gel Hand Wash Refill Sweet Water -- 34 fl oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- tocopheryl acetate
- magnesium chloride
- magnesium nitrate
- glycerin
tocopheryl acetate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Aqua, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Decyl Glucoside, Sodium Chloride, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Parfum, Glycerin, Benzyl Salicylate, Citric Acid, Hexyl Cinnamaldehyde, Magnesium Chloride, Magnesium Nitrate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Sodium Citrate, Tocopheryl Acetate, Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, CI 60730
Check Method Gel Hand Wash Refill Sweet Water -- 34 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Method Gel Hand Wash Refill Sweet Water -- 34 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
MiO Sweet Tea Liquid Water Enhancer
PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN
SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI TENDER CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, BROCCOLI, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS. CARROTS AND RED BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET SAUCE BOWL, SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI
SWEET SUE Chunk White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Method Gel Hand Wash Refill Sweet Water -- 34 fl oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Liquid, Pouch


