Is Method Hand Wash, Sweet Water, Foaming Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- glycerin
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
What's in the Bottle: Water (Aqua), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Glycerin (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Aloe Barbadensis Extract (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E) (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Citric Acid (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Sodium Chloride (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Sodium Citrate (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Methylisothiazolinone, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Fragrance (Parfum: Alpha-Isomethyl-Ionone, Benzyl Salicylate, Butylphenyl Methylpropional, Hexyl Cinnamal), External Violet 2 (CI 60730).
Check Method Hand Wash, Sweet Water, Foaming against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Method Hand Wash, Sweet Water, Foaming in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
MiO Sweet Tea Liquid Water Enhancer
PINEAPPLE CHICKEN GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS, RED PEPPERS AND EDAMAME IN A SWEET PINEAPPLE SAUCE, PINEAPPLE CHICKEN
SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI TENDER CHICKEN BREAST WITH RICE, BROCCOLI, PINEAPPLE, WATER CHESTNUTS. CARROTS AND RED BELL PEPPERS IN A SWEET SAUCE BOWL, SWEET PINEAPPLE CHICKEN TERIYAKI
SWEET SUE Chunk White Chicken in Water, 5 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Where to buy
Method Hand Wash, Sweet Water, Foaming is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


