Is Method Products Inc. Method Body Wash, Pure Peace Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycol stearate
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl oleate
  • glycol distearate

glycol stearate

Dietitian note

Stearic acid (stearate) is a saturated fatty acid that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

What's in the Bottle: Water (Aqua), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Cocamidopropyl Betaine (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Fragrance (Parfum: Hexyl Cinnamal, Hydroxycitronellal), Polyglyceryl-3 Laurate (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Glycol Distearate (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Methyl Glucose Caprate/Caprylate/Oleate (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Propanediol (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Ammonium Chloride, Coco-Glucoside (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Lauryl Lactate (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Paeonia Suffruticosa (Peony) Flower Extract (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Sodium Chloride (Sea Salt) (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Rosa Centifolia (Rose) Flower Water (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Glycerin (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Tetrasodium GLDA, Glyceryl Oleate (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Glycol Stearate (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Citric Acid (Denotes Plant or Mineral Origin), Ethylhexylglycerin, Phenoxyethanol.

Check Method Products Inc. Method Body Wash, Pure Peace against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Method Products Inc. Method Body Wash, Pure Peace is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth