This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Metro Marinara Sauce Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PASTE (31%), CRUSHED TOMATO (25%), Rapeseed Oil, Spint Vinegar Water, Sugar, Salt, Onion Powder, Dried Basil, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid; Cracked Black Pepper, Garlic Powder, Preservative: Potassium Sorbate Stabilisers Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum Dried Oregana DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial flavourings NUTRITION TYPICAL VALUES Energy Fat This bottle contains approx. 22 tablespoon servings Per tablespoon (15ml) 125kJ/

Check Metro Marinara Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingDippingToppingMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Metro Marinara Sauce | Spoonful