Is Metropolitan Bakery The Cookie Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • unbleached flour

unbleached flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Callebaut dark chocolate, unbleached flour, toasted walnuts, fresh butter, brown sugar, white sugar, cage-free eggs, baking powder, aluminum-free baking soda, sea salt.

Check Metropolitan Bakery The Cookie against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyButterySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffeeOn The Go