Is Metropolitan Market Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • blue cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH), EGGS, CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE AND MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.

Check Metropolitan Market Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingSandwich