Is Metropolitan Market Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- pasteurized milk
- blue cheese
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- xanthan gum
- cultured dextrose
- enzymes
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOYBEAN OR CANOLA OIL, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), BLUE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, POTATO STARCH, CORNSTARCH), EGGS, CIDER VINEGAR, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CULTURED DEXTROSE AND MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, GARLIC, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM.
Check Metropolitan Market Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metropolitan Market Blue Cheese Dressing, Blue Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


