Is Metropolitan Market Classic Crackerthins, Classic Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHEAT FLOUR, LODIZED SALT, PARMESAN CHEESE POWDER (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURE, LODIZED SALT, NON-ANIMAL RENNET, TAPIOCA STARCH), CITRUS FIBER, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, NON-GMO CANOLA OIL, GARLIC POWDER, BAKING SODA (SODIUM BICARBONATE), ROSEMARY EXTRACT.

Check Metropolitan Market Classic Crackerthins, Classic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousUmami
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingTopping