Is Metropolitan Market Orange Cardamom Ice Cream, Orange Cardamom Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat dry milk
- milk & cream
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HALF & HALF (MILK & CREAM), PURE CANE SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (FRESH EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), GROUND CARDAMOM, NATURAL ORANGE EXTRACT, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SUGAR).
Check Metropolitan Market Orange Cardamom Ice Cream, Orange Cardamom against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metropolitan Market Orange Cardamom Ice Cream, Orange Cardamom in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


