Is Metropolitan Market Orange Cardamom Ice Cream, Orange Cardamom Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fresh egg yolks
- nonfat dry milk
- sugared egg yolks
- milk & cream
fresh egg yolks
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HALF & HALF (MILK & CREAM), PURE CANE SUGAR, NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (FRESH EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), GROUND CARDAMOM, NATURAL ORANGE EXTRACT, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, SUGAR).
Check Metropolitan Market Orange Cardamom Ice Cream, Orange Cardamom against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metropolitan Market Orange Cardamom Ice Cream, Orange Cardamom in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


