Is Metropolitan Market Very Chocolate Chip Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Packed With Belgium Chocolate Chunks, Very Chocolate Chip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- sugared egg yolks
- nonfat dry milk
- cream
- milk
- dextrose
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MILK, CREAM, PURE CANE SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE FLAKES (COCOA, SUGAR, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER), NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT), COCOA POWDER (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), NONFAT DRY MILK, SUGARED EGG YOLKS (EGGS, SUGAR), LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.
Check Metropolitan Market Very Chocolate Chip Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Packed With Belgium Chocolate Chunks, Very Chocolate Chip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metropolitan Market Very Chocolate Chip Dark Chocolate Ice Cream Packed With Belgium Chocolate Chunks, Very Chocolate Chip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Lactaid® Mint Chocolate Chip 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 Qt. Tub
DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT PROTEIN BAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIP PEANUT BUTTER WITH SEA SALT
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Cado Ice Cream, Frozen Dessert Avocado Deep Dark Chocolate, 1 Pint
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


