Is Metropolitanmarket Speck Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
potassium nitrate
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
PORK, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, POTASSIUM NITRATE, JUNIPER BERRIES, GARLIC.
Check Metropolitanmarket Speck against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Metropolitanmarket Speck in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
About this product
Meat · Slice
Flavor
GarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing


